QFC, Fred Meyer issue ground beef recall

QFC, Fred Meyer issue ground beef recall
BELLEVUE -- Kroger Foods, which locally includes QFC and Fred Meyer stores, is voluntarily recalling some packages of ground beef due to possible cross contamination at a grinding facility where a possible E. coli outbreak originated in the Midwest.

Cincinnati-based Kroger is recalling ground beef products in plastic foam tray packages wrapped in cellophane, or purchased from a service counter at all Fred Meyer's and QFC stores between May 21-July 5. The first 6 digits of the UPCs for the effected products are 241659 and 241661 for lean ground beef 20%; 271665 and 271670 for extra lean ground beef 15%; 241670 and 241676 for leanest ground beef 7%; 231677 for Laura’s Lean Ground Beef 4% fat. Also covered by this voluntary recall are five Chef’s Express items – meatballs with the first 6 digits of the UPC 291196; meatloaf 291091;
meatloaf with spinach 291297; stuffed peppers 291119; and beef mushroom
burgers 291306.

The beef has been linked to Omaha-based Nebraska Beef, the supplier of products connected to E. coli illnesses in Michigan and central and northern Ohio.

“Although QFC does not carry Nebraska Beef products, some products may have
come in contact with ground beef included in the recall,” Kristin Maas, QFC Director of Public Affairs, said in a press release. “We felt it was in the best interest of our customers to voluntarily recall items that could have come in contact with potentially contaminated products or equipment,”

The beef can be returned for a full refund or replacement.

Consumers who have questions about the recall may contact QFC toll-free at
(800) 632-6900.